Silver azide

AgN3

silver azide

CAS13863-88-2

Consulting for Silver azide

Our experts support you with application, dosage, and compliance.

Request Consultation

Identification

CAS Number
13863-88-2
EC Number
237-606-1
UN Number
0473
PubChem CID
61698

Physical-chemical properties

Molecular Formula
AgN3
Molar Mass
149.89 g/mol
IUPAC Name
silver azide

Chemical Identifiers

InChI
InChI=1S/Ag.N3/c;1-3-2/q+1;-1
InChI Key
QBFXQJXHEPIJKW-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Overview

Silver azide (CAS 13863-88-2) is an inorganic explosive compound with exceptional sensitivity to shock, friction, and heat, making it a critical primary explosive in specialized applications. This highly reactive silver salt of hydrazoic acid represents one of the most sensitive explosive materials known to chemistry, surpassing even mercury fulminate in its responsiveness to mechanical stimuli. Silver azide appears as white to pale yellow crystalline powder that darkens upon exposure to light, demonstrating photosensitive properties characteristic of many silver compounds. The compound decomposes explosively at temperatures above 270°C, releasing nitrogen gas and metallic silver in a rapid exothermic reaction. The extreme sensitivity of silver azide to physical disturbance requires specialized handling protocols and storage conditions far more stringent than conventional explosives. Unlike more stable secondary explosives such as 2,4,6-trinitrobenzoic acid, silver azide can detonate from minimal impact energy, making it unsuitable for applications requiring mechanical stability. Its low ignition threshold and reliable detonation characteristics, however, make it invaluable in specific industrial contexts. Primary applications include precision detonators for seismic exploration equipment, specialized percussion caps for research applications, and certain types of scientific instrumentation requiring controlled micro-explosions. The compound also finds use in specific analytical chemistry procedures and as a reference standard in explosive sensitivity testing protocols. Due to its hazardous nature and specialized applications, silver azide requires expert handling and compliance with strict transportation regulations under ADR Class 1 specifications. OYSI provides silver azide to qualified industrial customers with appropriate safety certifications and handling capabilities.

Safety & Classification

No Hazard Classification

This substance is not classified as hazardous according to CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008.

Transport (ADR)

UN Number0473
ADR Class1
Packing Group
Tunnel CodeB
Proper Shipping NameSilberazid
Marine PollutantNo

Frequently Asked Questions

What is silver azide?

Silver azide is an inorganic compound with the chemical formula AgN3 and molecular weight of 149.889 g/mol. This silver-based compound belongs to the azide family and is characterized by its explosive nature. Silver azide appears as white crystalline solid that is highly sensitive to shock, friction, and heat. It decomposes rapidly when subjected to mechanical stress or elevated temperatures, making it an extremely hazardous material requiring specialized handling procedures.

What are the physicochemical properties of silver azide?

Silver azide is a white crystalline solid that is highly explosive and extremely sensitive to physical stimuli. It has poor solubility in water but dissolves in ammonia solutions. The compound is odorless and exhibits high sensitivity to shock, friction, heat, and static electricity. Its crystal structure makes it prone to detonation even with minimal disturbance. Silver azide decomposes explosively at relatively low temperatures, releasing nitrogen gas and metallic silver.

What is silver azide used for?

Silver azide is primarily used as a primary explosive in specialized detonation devices and percussion caps. Its extreme sensitivity to shock makes it valuable in certain military and industrial explosive applications where immediate detonation response is required. Due to its hazardous nature, its use is highly restricted and limited to specialized applications by qualified professionals. Research laboratories may use small quantities for specific chemical synthesis or explosive research under strict safety protocols.

How to handle silver azide safely?

Silver azide requires extreme caution during handling due to its explosive nature. Personnel must wear appropriate personal protective equipment including safety glasses, protective clothing, and work in designated explosive-safe areas. Anti-static equipment and grounding procedures are essential. Only trained professionals should handle this material using non-metallic tools to avoid friction or static buildup. Work areas must be isolated from ignition sources, and quantities should be minimized to reduce explosion risk.

How to store silver azide correctly?

Silver azide must be stored in specialized explosive storage facilities meeting strict regulatory requirements. Storage containers should be non-metallic and designed to prevent accumulation of static electricity. The compound must be kept away from heat sources, direct sunlight, and incompatible materials including metals, acids, and oxidizing agents. Storage areas require temperature control, humidity management, and restricted access. Quantities must comply with local explosive storage regulations and licensing requirements.

What to do in case of contact with silver azide?

Silver azide contact requires immediate emergency response due to explosion risk. In case of skin contact, gently brush off any visible material without creating friction, then flush with water while avoiding agitation. For eye contact, irrigate immediately with clean water for at least 15 minutes. If inhalation occurs, move to fresh air immediately. Do not create friction or static electricity during cleanup. Contact emergency services and explosive disposal experts immediately for proper incident management.

How to dispose of silver azide appropriately?

Silver azide disposal requires specialized explosive waste disposal procedures and must never be attempted by untrained personnel. Contact certified explosive disposal experts or hazardous waste contractors with explosive handling capabilities. The material cannot be disposed of through normal waste streams due to explosion risk. Disposal must comply with national and international regulations for explosive materials. Small quantities may require detonation in controlled environments by qualified professionals following strict safety protocols.

How to transport silver azide?

Silver azide is classified as Class 1 dangerous goods under ADR regulations, requiring specialized explosive transport procedures. Transportation must be performed by certified carriers with explosive handling authorization using appropriate packaging designed for primary explosives. Vehicles must meet explosive transport requirements including proper placarding, routing restrictions, and driver certification. Quantities are strictly limited, and transport requires proper documentation including dangerous goods declarations and emergency response information.

Is silver azide subject to specific regulations?

Silver azide is subject to extensive regulations as an explosive material under national and international explosive control laws. It falls under REACH registration requirements and explosive precursor regulations in the European Union. Possession, handling, and distribution require specialized licenses and permits. The compound is controlled under explosive materials regulations, requiring compliance with storage, transport, and handling restrictions. Users must obtain proper authorizations and maintain detailed records of quantities and usage.

Where to buy silver azide in Europe?

Silver azide is available through specialized chemical distributors like OYSI that handle explosive and hazardous materials. Due to its explosive nature and regulatory restrictions, purchase requires proper licensing, explosive handling permits, and end-use documentation. Buyers must demonstrate legitimate industrial or research applications and comply with explosive materials regulations. OYSI can provide guidance on regulatory requirements and proper handling procedures for qualified customers with appropriate certifications and safety infrastructure.

Data Sources

Classification per CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. Data from ECHA and PubChem.