Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline
C12H8N8O12
azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline
Consulting for Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline
Our experts support you with application, dosage, and compliance.
Identification
- CAS Number
- 2844-92-0
- EC Number
- 220-639-0
- UN Number
- Index Number
- 612-019-00-7
- PubChem CID
- 76095
Physical-chemical properties
- Molecular Formula
- C12H8N8O12
- Molar Mass
- 456.24 g/mol
- IUPAC Name
- azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline
Chemical Identifiers
- InChI
- InChI=1S/C12H5N7O12.H3N/c20-14(21)5-1-7(16(24)25)11(8(2-5)17(26)27)13-12-9(18(28)29)3-6(15(22)23)4-10(12)19(30)31;/h1-4,13H;1H3
- InChI Key
- UPNJFQPILRHLPT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Overview
Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline (CAS 2844-92-0) is a highly nitrated explosive compound with extreme toxicity and environmental hazard properties. This complex nitroaromatic compound, with molecular formula C12H8N8O12 and molecular weight 456.24 g/mol, represents one of the most hazardous chemical substances in industrial applications. The compound features multiple nitro groups attached to an aniline derivative structure, resulting in exceptional explosive characteristics classified under UN Class 1.1 explosives. The presence of six nitro groups across the molecular framework creates a highly energetic material with significant stability concerns under normal handling conditions. The substance exhibits severe acute toxicity through multiple exposure routes, warranting the highest level of safety precautions during handling, storage, and transportation. Its classification includes acute toxicity categories 1 and 2, specific target organ toxicity, and chronic aquatic toxicity, requiring specialized containment and disposal procedures. The compound displays the full range of GHS pictogrammes including explosive, skull and crossbones, health hazard, and environmental symbols, reflecting its comprehensive danger profile. Industrial applications primarily focus on specialized explosive formulations and research applications where extreme energy density is required. The compound finds limited use in military ordnance development and academic research into high-energy materials. Related compounds such as 2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline share similar structural characteristics and explosive properties, though each maintains distinct handling requirements and performance parameters. Due to its extreme hazardous nature, this material requires extensive regulatory compliance and specialized logistics capabilities, which OYSI provides through our controlled substances distribution network for qualified industrial customers.
Safety & Classification
Expl. 1.1; Acute Tox. 2 *; Acute Tox. 1; Acute Tox. 2 *; STOT RE 2; Aquatic Chronic 2
GHS Pictograms
Exploding Bomb
GHS01
Unstable, explosive. May explode due to heat, shock, or friction.
Skull and Crossbones
GHS06
Acute toxicity. Fatal if swallowed, in contact with skin, or if inhaled.
Health Hazard
GHS08
Serious health hazard. May cause cancer, organ damage, or genetic defects.
Environment
GHS09
Environmental hazard. Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.
HHazard Statements (H-Statements)
Describe the nature and severity of the hazard
Classification according to CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. The complete list of hazard and precautionary statements can be found in the Safety Data Sheet (SDS).
First Aid Measures
Inhalation
Measures if vapours or dust are inhaled
First Aid Actions
- +P304IF INHALED:
- +P340Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing.
- +P311Call a POISON CENTER/doctor.
Related hazard statements:
Skin Contact
Measures if substance contacts the skin
First Aid Actions
- +P302IF ON SKIN:
- +P352Wash with plenty of water.
- +P361Take off immediately all contaminated clothing.
- +P313Get medical advice/attention.
Related hazard statements:
Ingestion
Measures if substance is accidentally swallowed
First Aid Actions
- +P301IF SWALLOWED:
- +P330Rinse mouth.
- +P331Do NOT induce vomiting.
- +P310Immediately call a POISON CENTER/doctor.
Related hazard statements:
General Measures
Emergency 112 | Poison Control: +49 30 19240 (DE), +33 1 45 42 59 59 (FR), +31 30 274 88 88 (NL)
First aid measures are based on CLP classification and associated P-statements. They do not replace the Safety Data Sheet (SDS). In case of emergency, always consult the full SDS and a physician.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline?
Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline is a highly energetic chemical compound with the molecular formula C12H8N8O12 and CAS number 2844-92-0. This substance has a molecular weight of 456.24 g/mol and belongs to the class of explosive materials (Expl. 1.1). It is characterized by its nitro-substituted aromatic structure and poses significant safety hazards due to its explosive nature and high acute toxicity.
What are the physicochemical properties of azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline?
Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline is a solid compound at room temperature with a molecular weight of 456.24 g/mol. The compound contains multiple nitro groups attached to aromatic rings, which contribute to its explosive characteristics. Due to its highly nitrated structure, it typically appears as a crystalline solid. Specific physical properties such as melting point and solubility should be verified through technical data sheets for precise handling requirements.
What is azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline used for?
Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline is primarily used in specialized industrial applications requiring energetic materials. Given its explosive classification (Expl. 1.1), it may be utilized in controlled detonation applications, mining operations, or as a component in explosive formulations. Due to its extremely hazardous nature and strict regulatory requirements, its use is limited to licensed facilities with appropriate safety measures and expertise in handling explosive materials.
How to handle azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline safely?
Safe handling of azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline requires specialized explosive safety protocols due to its Expl. 1.1 classification. Personnel must wear appropriate PPE including anti-static clothing, safety glasses, and gloves. Work areas must be explosion-proof with proper grounding, ventilation, and no ignition sources. Only trained personnel should handle this material in designated explosive-rated facilities. All operations must comply with explosive safety regulations and emergency procedures must be readily available.
How to store azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline correctly?
Storage of azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline requires specialized explosive storage facilities meeting strict regulatory standards. The compound must be stored in approved explosive magazines with proper separation distances, temperature control, and humidity management. Storage areas must be secure, well-ventilated, and protected from heat, friction, and static electricity. Compatibility with other materials must be carefully evaluated, and storage quantities are typically limited by explosive licensing requirements.
What to do in case of contact with azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline?
Immediate first aid for azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline exposure requires prompt action due to its high acute toxicity. For skin contact, remove contaminated clothing and flush with copious water for at least 15 minutes. If inhaled, move to fresh air immediately. For eye contact, rinse thoroughly with water. Seek immediate medical attention in all cases of exposure, informing medical personnel of the specific chemical involved and its toxic properties.
How to dispose of azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline appropriately?
Disposal of azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline must be conducted through licensed hazardous waste disposal companies specializing in explosive materials. Due to its explosive classification and environmental hazards, it cannot be disposed of through normal waste streams. Disposal typically requires controlled detonation or specialized treatment by qualified explosive ordnance disposal professionals. All disposal activities must comply with local, national, and international regulations governing explosive waste management.
How to transport azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline?
Transportation of azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline is subject to strict dangerous goods regulations due to its explosive nature. The compound requires specialized explosive transport licensing, appropriate UN-specification packaging, and compliance with ADR/IMDG/IATA regulations. Transport must be conducted by licensed carriers with explosive transport permits. Specific routing, documentation, and emergency response procedures are mandatory. Vehicle placarding and driver certification for explosive materials transport are required.
Is azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline subject to specific regulations?
Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline is subject to extensive regulatory oversight due to its explosive and toxic properties. It falls under REACH regulation, CLP classification requirements, and explosive licensing regulations. The compound requires specialized permits for manufacture, storage, transport, and use. Export/import may be controlled under dual-use or strategic trade regulations. Companies handling this material must comply with occupational safety, environmental, and security regulations specific to explosive substances.
Where to buy azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline in Europe?
Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline can be sourced through OYSI, a specialized European distributor of technical chemicals. Due to the explosive nature and regulatory requirements of this compound, procurement requires proper licensing, end-use declarations, and compliance verification. OYSI works with qualified customers who have appropriate permits and facilities for handling explosive materials. Contact OYSI directly to discuss specific requirements, documentation, and availability for this controlled substance.
Services for Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline
Order Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline
Fast delivery across Europe
SDS Service
Request Safety Data Sheet for Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline
Technical Consulting
Application advice for Azane;2,4,6-trinitro-N-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)aniline
Data Sources
Classification per CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. Data from ECHA and PubChem.