(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile
C14H11NO2
Consulting for (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile
Our experts support you with application, dosage, and compliance.
Identification
- CAS Number
- 61826-76-4
- EC Number
- 441-070-6
- UN Number
- 3276
- Index Number
- 608-063-00-1
- PubChem CID
- 9837437
Physical-chemical properties
- Molecular Formula
- C14H11NO2
- Molar Mass
- 225.24 g/mol
- IUPAC Name
- (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile
Chemical Identifiers
- InChI
- InChI=1S/C14H11NO2/c15-10-14(16)11-5-4-8-13(9-11)17-12-6-2-1-3-7-12/h1-9,14,16H/t14-/m1/s1
- InChI Key
- GXUQMKBQDGPMKZ-CQSZACIVSA-N
Overview
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile (CAS 61826-76-4) is a chiral cyanohydrin compound with phenoxy substitution and acute toxicity properties. This specialized organic intermediate features a distinctive molecular structure combining a phenoxyphenyl group with a chiral hydroxyacetonitrile moiety. The compound's stereochemistry, indicated by the (2S) configuration, makes it particularly valuable in asymmetric synthesis applications where stereochemical control is essential. Its molecular formula C14H11NO2 and molecular weight of 225.24 g/mol reflect the presence of both aromatic phenoxy functionality and the reactive nitrile group, which can undergo various chemical transformations. The compound is classified under multiple hazard categories, requiring careful handling protocols. It presents acute toxicity concerns (Acute Tox. 3), can cause serious eye damage (Eye Dam. 1), and may cause allergic skin reactions (Skin Sens. 1). Additionally, it poses environmental hazards to aquatic life both acutely and chronically. These safety characteristics necessitate appropriate personal protective equipment and containment measures during handling and storage. In industrial applications, (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile serves primarily as an intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis, particularly in the production of chiral drug compounds where the (S)-configuration is required. It also finds use in agrochemical manufacturing and specialty chemical synthesis. Unlike simpler compounds such as 2,2-dibromo-2-cyanoacetamide, this phenoxyphenyl derivative offers enhanced structural complexity for sophisticated synthetic pathways. The compound is transported under ADR Class 6.1 regulations due to its toxic properties. OYSI maintains availability of this specialized chemical intermediate to support European pharmaceutical and chemical manufacturing requirements.
Safety & Classification
Acute Tox. 3 *; Eye Dam. 1; Skin Sens. 1; Aquatic Acute 1; Aquatic Chronic 1
GHS Pictograms
HHazard Statements (H-Statements)
Describe the nature and severity of the hazard
Classification according to CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. The complete list of hazard and precautionary statements can be found in the Safety Data Sheet (SDS).
First Aid Measures
Skin Contact
Measures if substance contacts the skin
First Aid Actions
- +P302IF ON SKIN:
- +P352Wash with plenty of water.
- +P361Take off immediately all contaminated clothing.
- +P313Get medical advice/attention.
Related hazard statements:
Eye Contact
Measures if substance gets into the eyes
First Aid Actions
- +P305IF IN EYES:
- +P351Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes.
- +P338Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
- +P313Get medical advice/attention.
Related hazard statements:
Ingestion
Measures if substance is accidentally swallowed
First Aid Actions
- +P301IF SWALLOWED:
- +P330Rinse mouth.
- +P331Do NOT induce vomiting.
- +P310Immediately call a POISON CENTER/doctor.
Related hazard statements:
General Measures
Emergency 112 | Poison Control: +49 30 19240 (DE), +33 1 45 42 59 59 (FR), +31 30 274 88 88 (NL)
First aid measures are based on CLP classification and associated P-statements. They do not replace the Safety Data Sheet (SDS). In case of emergency, always consult the full SDS and a physician.
Transport (ADR)
| UN Number | 3276 |
| ADR Class | 6.1 |
| Packing Group | III |
| Tunnel Code | E |
| Proper Shipping Name | (S)-alpha-Hydroxy-3-phenoxybenzenacetonitril |
| Marine Pollutant | No |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile?
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile is an organic compound with the molecular formula C14H11NO2 and CAS number 61826-76-4. This chiral molecule features a phenoxyphenyl group attached to a hydroxyacetonitrile moiety, with a molecular weight of 225.24 g/mol. It is classified as a hazardous substance requiring careful handling due to its toxicological and environmental properties.
What are the physicochemical properties of (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile?
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile is a solid organic compound at room temperature with a molecular weight of 225.24 g/mol. The compound contains both polar (hydroxyl, nitrile) and non-polar (phenyl rings) functional groups, suggesting moderate solubility in polar solvents. Its aromatic structure contributes to its stability, while the presence of the nitrile and hydroxyl groups influences its reactivity and intermolecular interactions.
What is (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile used for?
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile is primarily used as an intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis and fine chemical manufacturing. Its chiral nature makes it valuable in asymmetric synthesis applications, particularly in the production of optically active compounds. The compound may also serve as a building block in agrochemical synthesis and specialized organic chemistry research applications requiring specific stereochemical configurations.
How to safely handle (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile?
Safe handling of (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile requires appropriate personal protective equipment including chemical-resistant gloves, safety goggles, and protective clothing due to its Acute Tox. 3, Eye Dam. 1, and Skin Sens. 1 classifications. Work in well-ventilated areas or under fume hoods, avoid skin and eye contact, and ensure emergency eyewash stations are accessible. Handle with care to prevent spillage and exposure.
How to properly store (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile?
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile should be stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat sources and incompatible materials. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent contamination and moisture absorption. Store separately from strong oxidizing agents, acids, and bases. Due to its hazardous classification, ensure storage areas comply with local chemical storage regulations and maintain appropriate spill containment measures.
What to do in case of contact with (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile?
Immediate first aid for (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile exposure includes rinsing affected skin with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes and removing contaminated clothing. For eye contact, flush immediately with water for at least 15 minutes and seek medical attention due to its Eye Dam. 1 classification. If inhaled, move to fresh air. Seek immediate medical attention for all exposure incidents and provide safety data sheet to medical personnel.
How to properly dispose of (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile?
Disposal of (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile must comply with local and European waste regulations due to its hazardous classification and environmental impact (Aquatic Acute 1, Aquatic Chronic 1). Contact licensed hazardous waste disposal companies for proper treatment and disposal. Never dispose of this substance through regular drains or waste streams. Maintain disposal records and follow REACH and national chemical waste management requirements.
How to transport (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile?
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile is classified under ADR Class 6.1 (toxic substances), Packing Group III for transportation. Shipments must use appropriate UN-specification packaging, proper labeling with GHS06, GHS05, and GHS09 pictograms, and include required transport documents. Only authorized carriers experienced in hazardous material transport should handle shipments, ensuring compliance with European ADR regulations and proper emergency response procedures.
Is (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile subject to specific regulations?
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile is subject to REACH registration requirements and CLP classification regulations in Europe. While not currently listed as an SVHC, its Acute Tox. 3 and environmental hazard classifications require compliance with chemical safety assessments, proper labeling, and safety data sheet provisions. Users must follow occupational exposure limits and environmental protection measures as specified in applicable national and EU chemical legislation.
Where to buy (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile in Europe?
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile is available through OYSI, a European distributor of specialty chemical products. As an established chemical distributor, OYSI can provide this compound with proper documentation, safety data sheets, and regulatory compliance support. Contact OYSI directly for availability, specifications, and delivery options across European markets, ensuring all transactions meet REACH and transportation requirements for this hazardous substance.
Services for (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile
Order (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile
Fast delivery across Europe
SDS Service
Request Safety Data Sheet for (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile
Technical Consulting
Application advice for (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile
REACH Safety Data Sheet
REACH Compliance Service
Digital Product Passport
EU-compliant product documentation
ADR Consulting for (2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile
(2S)-2-hydroxy-2-(3-phenoxyphenyl)acetonitrile is a dangerous good. We support you with labeling, packaging, and transport documentation.
Data Sources
Classification per CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. Data from ECHA and PubChem.