4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride
C11H19ClN2
Consulting for 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride
Our experts support you with application, dosage, and compliance.
Identification
- CAS Number
- 2051-79-8
- EC Number
- 218-130-3
- UN Number
- 2811
- Index Number
- 612-143-00-1
- PubChem CID
- 108623
Physical-chemical properties
- Molecular Formula
- C11H19ClN2
- Molar Mass
- 214.73 g/mol
- IUPAC Name
- 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride
Chemical Identifiers
- InChI
- InChI=1S/C11H18N2.ClH/c1-4-13(5-2)10-6-7-11(12)9(3)8-10;/h6-8H,4-5,12H2,1-3H3;1H
- InChI Key
- MPLZNPZPPXERDA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Overview
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine hydrochloride (CAS 2051-79-8) is an aromatic diamine compound with significant industrial applications and specific safety considerations. This specialized chemical compound, also identified by EC number 218-130-3, belongs to the family of substituted benzene diamines with a molecular formula of C11H19ClN2 and molecular weight of 214.73 g/mol. The hydrochloride salt form enhances the compound's stability and handling properties compared to its free base counterpart. As an aromatic diamine derivative, it shares certain structural characteristics with other industrial chemicals like N-methylaniline, though its diethyl and methyl substitution pattern provides distinct chemical properties and reactivity profiles. The compound presents several important safety considerations that require careful handling protocols. Classified under ADR Class 6.1, it carries acute toxicity warnings (Acute Tox. 3) and is designated with the "Danger" signal word. The substance exhibits eye irritation properties (Eye Irrit. 2) and skin sensitization potential (Skin Sens. 1), necessitating appropriate personal protective equipment during handling. Environmental considerations are equally important, as the compound is classified for both acute and chronic aquatic toxicity (Aquatic Acute 1; Aquatic Chronic 1), requiring controlled disposal and environmental protection measures. Industrial applications typically include use as an intermediate in organic synthesis processes, particularly in the production of dyes, pigments, and specialized chemical compounds. The compound's diamine structure makes it valuable in polymer chemistry applications and as a building block for more complex molecular structures. OYSI maintains reliable supply chains for 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine hydrochloride, supporting European industrial customers with consistent quality and comprehensive technical documentation.
Safety & Classification
Acute Tox. 3 *; Eye Irrit. 2; Skin Sens. 1; Aquatic Acute 1; Aquatic Chronic 1
GHS Pictograms
HHazard Statements (H-Statements)
Describe the nature and severity of the hazard
Classification according to CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. The complete list of hazard and precautionary statements can be found in the Safety Data Sheet (SDS).
First Aid Measures
Skin Contact
Measures if substance contacts the skin
First Aid Actions
- +P302IF ON SKIN:
- +P352Wash with plenty of water.
- +P361Take off immediately all contaminated clothing.
- +P313Get medical advice/attention.
Related hazard statements:
Eye Contact
Measures if substance gets into the eyes
First Aid Actions
- +P305IF IN EYES:
- +P351Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes.
- +P338Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
- +P313Get medical advice/attention.
Related hazard statements:
Ingestion
Measures if substance is accidentally swallowed
First Aid Actions
- +P301IF SWALLOWED:
- +P330Rinse mouth.
- +P331Do NOT induce vomiting.
- +P310Immediately call a POISON CENTER/doctor.
Related hazard statements:
General Measures
Emergency 112 | Poison Control: +49 30 19240 (DE), +33 1 45 42 59 59 (FR), +31 30 274 88 88 (NL)
First aid measures are based on CLP classification and associated P-statements. They do not replace the Safety Data Sheet (SDS). In case of emergency, always consult the full SDS and a physician.
Transport (ADR)
| UN Number | 2811 |
| ADR Class | 6.1 |
| Packing Group | III |
| Tunnel Code | E |
| Proper Shipping Name | N5,N5-Diethyltoluen-2,5-diamin-monohydrochlorid |
| Marine Pollutant | No |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride is an organic chemical compound with the molecular formula C11H19ClN2 and CAS number 2051-79-8. This substance belongs to the aromatic diamine family and exists as a hydrochloride salt. With a molecular weight of 214.73 g/mol, it is classified as a hazardous chemical requiring careful handling due to its acute toxicity, skin sensitization properties, and environmental impact on aquatic life.
What are the physicochemical properties of 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride is a solid compound at room temperature with a molecular weight of 214.73 g/mol. As a hydrochloride salt of an aromatic diamine, it typically appears as a crystalline powder. The compound contains both aromatic and aliphatic amine functionalities, making it moderately polar. Its solubility characteristics and specific physical properties like melting point and color may vary depending on purity and crystalline form.
What is 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride used for?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride is primarily used as an intermediate in chemical synthesis and manufacturing processes. Its aromatic diamine structure makes it valuable in the production of dyes, pigments, and specialty chemicals. The compound may also serve as a building block in pharmaceutical synthesis or as a component in polymer chemistry applications. Its specific applications depend on its reactivity profile and the requirements of downstream chemical processes.
How to handle 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride safely?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride requires careful handling due to its Acute Tox. 3 classification and skin sensitization properties. Essential PPE includes chemical-resistant gloves, safety goggles, and protective clothing to prevent skin and eye contact. Work in well-ventilated areas or under fume extraction systems. Avoid inhalation and ingestion. Handle containers carefully to prevent spills, and ensure emergency eyewash and safety shower facilities are readily accessible in the work area.
How to store 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride correctly?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride should be stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat sources and incompatible materials. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Store separately from oxidizing agents, strong acids, and bases. The storage area should be equipped with appropriate containment measures and restricted to authorized personnel only. Maintain proper inventory records and ensure containers are properly labeled according to GHS requirements.
What to do in case of contact with 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride?
In case of skin contact with 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride, immediately remove contaminated clothing and wash the affected area thoroughly with soap and water for at least 15 minutes. For eye contact, flush immediately with clean water for 15-20 minutes and remove contact lenses if present. If inhaled, move to fresh air immediately. In case of ingestion, do not induce vomiting and seek immediate medical attention. Always consult a physician if symptoms persist or worsen.
How to dispose of 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride appropriately?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride must be disposed of as hazardous waste through authorized waste management companies due to its toxicity and environmental impact classification. Never discharge into sewers, waterways, or soil due to its Aquatic Acute 1 and Aquatic Chronic 1 classifications. Contaminated packaging should also be treated as hazardous waste. Follow local and national regulations for hazardous waste disposal, and maintain proper documentation of waste disposal activities for regulatory compliance.
How to transport 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride is classified under ADR Class 6.1 (Toxic substances), Packing Group III for transportation purposes. This classification requires specific packaging, labeling, and documentation according to dangerous goods regulations. Vehicles must display appropriate hazard placards and carry emergency response information. Only certified dangerous goods transporters should handle shipments. Proper shipping papers, including safety data sheets, must accompany all shipments to ensure safe handling throughout the transport chain.
Is 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride subject to specific regulations?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride is subject to REACH regulation in Europe and must comply with CLP classification and labeling requirements, displaying GHS06 and GHS09 pictograms with the danger signal word. While not currently identified as an SVHC (Substance of Very High Concern), it requires safety data sheet provision and proper risk assessment. Users must implement appropriate risk management measures and may need to register usage depending on quantities handled annually.
Where to buy 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride in Europe?
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride is available through OYSI, a specialized European distributor of technical chemicals. OYSI provides reliable supply chain management and regulatory compliance support for industrial customers across Europe. As a professional chemical distributor, OYSI ensures proper packaging, documentation, and delivery of hazardous chemicals while maintaining strict quality and safety standards. Contact OYSI directly for availability, technical specifications, and delivery options to your specific location within Europe.
Services for 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride
Order 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride
Fast delivery across Europe
SDS Service
Request Safety Data Sheet for 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride
Technical Consulting
Application advice for 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride
REACH Safety Data Sheet
REACH Compliance Service
Digital Product Passport
EU-compliant product documentation
ADR Consulting for 4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride
4-N,4-N-diethyl-2-methylbenzene-1,4-diamine;hydrochloride is a dangerous good. We support you with labeling, packaging, and transport documentation.
Data Sources
Classification per CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. Data from ECHA and PubChem.