Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
C8H19O2PS3
diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
Consulting for Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
Our experts support you with application, dosage, and compliance.
Identification
- CAS Number
- 298-04-4
- EC Number
- 206-054-3
- UN Number
- 3018
- Index Number
- 015-060-00-3
- PubChem CID
- 3118
Physical-chemical properties
- Molecular Formula
- C8H19O2PS3
- Molar Mass
- 274.40 g/mol
- IUPAC Name
- diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
Chemical Identifiers
- InChI
- InChI=1S/C8H19O2PS3/c1-4-9-11(12,10-5-2)14-8-7-13-6-3/h4-8H2,1-3H3
- InChI Key
- DOFZAZXDOSGAJZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Overview
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane (CAS 298-04-4) is an organophosphorus compound with potent biocidal properties and high acute toxicity. This specialized organophosphorus chemical belongs to the phosphorothioate family and exhibits unique molecular characteristics due to its complex sulfur-containing substituents. With the molecular formula C8H19O2PS3 and a molecular weight of 274.4 g/mol, this compound demonstrates significant biological activity that makes it valuable for specific industrial applications while requiring careful handling protocols. The substance presents considerable safety concerns, classified under Acute Toxicity Category 1 and 2, necessitating the highest level of precautionary measures during storage, handling, and transportation. Its classification under ADR Class 6.1 and the assignment of GHS06 and GHS09 pictograms reflect both its acute toxicity to humans and environmental hazards to aquatic life. The "Danger" signal word emphasizes the critical importance of following strict safety protocols when working with this material. This organophosphorus compound shares structural similarities with other lambda5-phosphane derivatives such as diethoxy-(4-methylsulfinylphenoxy)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane and tert-butylsulfanylmethylsulfanyl-diethoxy-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane, though each exhibits distinct properties based on their specific substituent patterns. Primary industrial applications include specialized pesticide formulations, advanced chemical synthesis as an intermediate, and specific research applications in organophosphorus chemistry. The compound's unique structure makes it particularly valuable in developing targeted biocidal products and as a synthetic building block for more complex molecular architectures. OYSI provides this highly specialized organophosphorus compound to qualified industrial customers with appropriate safety certifications and handling capabilities.
Safety & Classification
Acute Tox. 1; Acute Tox. 2 *; Aquatic Acute 1; Aquatic Chronic 1
GHS Pictograms
HHazard Statements (H-Statements)
Describe the nature and severity of the hazard
Classification according to CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. The complete list of hazard and precautionary statements can be found in the Safety Data Sheet (SDS).
First Aid Measures
Skin Contact
Measures if substance contacts the skin
First Aid Actions
- +P302IF ON SKIN:
- +P352Wash with plenty of water.
- +P361Take off immediately all contaminated clothing.
- +P313Get medical advice/attention.
Related hazard statements:
Ingestion
Measures if substance is accidentally swallowed
First Aid Actions
- +P301IF SWALLOWED:
- +P330Rinse mouth.
- +P331Do NOT induce vomiting.
- +P310Immediately call a POISON CENTER/doctor.
Related hazard statements:
General Measures
Emergency 112 | Poison Control: +49 30 19240 (DE), +33 1 45 42 59 59 (FR), +31 30 274 88 88 (NL)
First aid measures are based on CLP classification and associated P-statements. They do not replace the Safety Data Sheet (SDS). In case of emergency, always consult the full SDS and a physician.
Transport (ADR)
| UN Number | 3018 |
| ADR Class | 6.1 |
| Packing Group | I |
| Tunnel Code | C/E |
| Proper Shipping Name | Disulfoton (ISO) |
| Marine Pollutant | No |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane?
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane is an organophosphorus compound with the molecular formula C8H19O2PS3 and CAS number 298-04-4. This chemical substance has a molecular weight of 274.4 g/mol and belongs to the class of phosphorothioate compounds. It is classified as extremely hazardous due to its acute toxicity properties and environmental risks, requiring careful handling and specialized safety measures in industrial applications.
What are the physicochemical properties of diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane?
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane is an organophosphorus liquid compound with a molecular weight of 274.4 g/mol. The substance contains sulfur and phosphorus functional groups, which typically confer specific chemical reactivity patterns. Due to its organophosphate structure, it likely exhibits limited water solubility but good solubility in organic solvents. The exact physical properties such as boiling point, density, and vapor pressure require consultation of detailed safety data sheets for specific handling requirements.
What is diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane used for?
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane is primarily used as an intermediate in chemical synthesis and pharmaceutical manufacturing processes. Its organophosphorus structure makes it valuable in the production of specialized compounds requiring phosphorus-sulfur functionalities. The substance may also serve as a reagent in research applications and fine chemical production. Due to its high toxicity classification, its use is restricted to professional industrial settings with appropriate safety controls and trained personnel.
How to handle diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane safely?
Safe handling of diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane requires maximum personal protection due to its Acute Tox. 1 classification. Essential PPE includes chemical-resistant gloves, full face protection, and respiratory equipment with appropriate filters. Work must be conducted in well-ventilated areas or under fume hoods. Avoid all contact with skin, eyes, and inhalation of vapors. Emergency shower and eyewash stations must be readily accessible, and trained personnel should supervise all handling operations.
How to store diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane correctly?
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane must be stored in a secure, well-ventilated area away from heat sources and incompatible materials. The storage area should be equipped with appropriate containment measures and restricted access due to its extreme toxicity. Containers must be tightly sealed and properly labeled according to GHS requirements. Temperature-controlled storage may be necessary to maintain stability. Regular inspection of containers for leaks or degradation is essential for safe storage management.
What to do in case of contact with diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane?
Immediate medical attention is required for any contact with diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane due to its extreme toxicity. For skin contact, remove contaminated clothing and rinse thoroughly with water for at least 15 minutes. In case of eye contact, flush immediately with clean water for 15-20 minutes. If inhaled, move to fresh air immediately. Do not induce vomiting if ingested. Contact emergency services and poison control centers immediately while providing supportive care until professional medical help arrives.
How to dispose of diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane appropriately?
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane must be disposed of through licensed hazardous waste management companies due to its extreme toxicity and environmental hazard classification. The substance requires specialized treatment methods and cannot be disposed of through regular waste streams. All containers, contaminated materials, and PPE must be treated as hazardous waste. Disposal must comply with local environmental regulations and may require specific documentation. Professional waste management services ensure proper treatment and regulatory compliance.
How to transport diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane?
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane is classified under ADR Class 6.1 (Toxic substances), Packing Group I, indicating maximum transport restrictions. Transportation requires UN-approved packaging, proper hazard labeling, and transport documents. Only certified carriers trained in hazardous materials handling may transport this substance. Emergency response information must accompany all shipments. Due to its extreme toxicity, special routing restrictions may apply, and emergency response equipment must be readily available during transport operations.
Is diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane subject to specific regulations?
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane is subject to comprehensive chemical safety regulations under REACH and CLP in Europe. The substance requires safety data sheets, hazard classification, and proper labeling with GHS pictograms GHS06 and GHS09. While not currently listed as SVHC, its extreme toxicity classification subjects it to strict handling, storage, and disposal requirements. Import, manufacture, and use may require specific authorizations or notifications to regulatory authorities depending on quantities and applications.
Where to buy diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane in Europe?
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane is available through OYSI, a specialized European distributor of technical chemicals. OYSI provides professional-grade chemical products with complete regulatory documentation and safety data sheets. Due to the substance's extreme toxicity classification, purchases are restricted to qualified industrial users with appropriate safety facilities and trained personnel. Contact OYSI directly for availability, technical specifications, and regulatory compliance documentation required for this highly regulated chemical substance.
Services for Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
Order Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
Fast delivery across Europe
SDS Service
Request Safety Data Sheet for Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
Technical Consulting
Application advice for Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
REACH Safety Data Sheet
REACH Compliance Service
Digital Product Passport
EU-compliant product documentation
ADR Consulting for Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane
Diethoxy-(2-ethylsulfanylethylsulfanyl)-sulfanylidene-lambda5-phosphane is a dangerous good. We support you with labeling, packaging, and transport documentation.
Data Sources
Classification per CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. Data from ECHA and PubChem.